Status: Reviewed but not listed in the Report on Carcinogens (RoC)
Primary Uses or Exposures: DEA is widely used as an intermediate in the production of fatty-acid condensates formulated into soaps and surfactants used in liquid laundry and dishwashing detergents, cosmetics, shampoos, and hair conditioners. DEA also is used as a surface-active agent and corrosion inhibitor in metalworking fluids and as a dispersant in agricultural chemical formulations. Other applications include use in adhesives; anti-static agents; cement and concrete work; coatings; electroplating; printing inks; metal cleaning and lubricating; mining; natural gas treatment; paint and pigments; paper, petroleum, and coal production; polymers and polymer production; rubber processing; soldering flux; textile finishing; and polyurethane production and use; and as an epoxy hardener, a fuel-gelling agent, a pharmaceutical intermediate, and an ointment-emulsifier.
Meetings and Minutes from Review Groups
Note on Accessibility: Persons with disabilities or using assistive technology may find some documents are not fully accessible. For assistance, contact Central Data Management or call 919-541-3419 and identify the documents/pages for which access is required. We will assist you in accessing the content of these files. NIEHS has helpful information on accessibility.